InstagramFacebookTwitterYouTube

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions
  1. When am I required to update my personal information or weapons information?
  2. When am I required to complete the application for CCW and/or HR218?
  3. How often do I need to qualify to maintain my CCW rights in California under penal code section 25465?
  4. How often do I need to qualify to meet the requirements under HR218?
  5. What if I live outside of California and wish to maintain my HR218?
  6. Can I keep my HR218 current without my California CCW being current?
  7. How do I maintain my California CCW privileges if I live outside of California?
  8. Can I participate at the range qualifications even though I am not scheduled to renew my CCW card?
  9. What do I need to bring to the range?
  10. What if I do not qualify after my CCW card has expired?
 
1.  Q: When am I required to update my personal information or weapons information?
          A: Your personal and/or weapons information needs to be updated whenever any of the information is no longer valid.
 
2. Q: When am I required to complete the application for CCW and/or HR218?
     A: You will need to complete the application for CCW every five years from your retirement date if you wish to maintain CCW rights in California. You will need to complete the HR218 form annually from your retirement date if you wish to maintain your CCW rights under HR218. The form must be submitted no later than 30 days prior to the range date.
3. Q: How often do I need to qualify to maintain my CCW rights in California under penal code section 25465?
A:  Every five years. As per penal code section 25465, the retiree "shall petition the issuing agency for the renewal of the officer’s privilege to carry a concealed firearm."
4. Q: How often do I need to qualify to meet the requirements under HR218?
     A: Annually. As per HR 218 Title 18 Chapter 44 USC 926C(c)(5), "during the most recent 12-month period, has met, at the expense of the individual, the State's standards for training and qualification for active law enforcement officers to carry firearms."
5. Q: What if I live outside of California and wish to maintain my HR218?
     A: If you live in a state other than California, you may qualify at your local law enforcement agency range. You will need to meet that agency's HR218 requirements.
 
6. Q: Can I keep my HR218 current without my California CCW being current?
     A: No, you must keep your California CCW card current in order to obtain HR218 privileges.
7. Q: How do I maintain my California CCW privileges if I live outside of California?
     A: To maintain your CCW privileges under California law, you must qualify every five years with our agency.
8. Q: Can I participate at the range qualifications even though I am not scheduled to renew my CCW card?
     A: Yes, you can participate. Notification of participation seven days prior to the range date will be required.
9. Q: What do I need to bring to the range?
     A: When participating in the range qualifications, you will need to bring photo identification, provide your own ammunition, hearing and eye protection, and your personal weapon(s) on file with our office.
10. Q: What if I do not qualify after my CCW certificate has expired?
       A: We will request your retired investigator identification card with the "CCW Approved" printed on the front to be returned if all of the requirements under penal code section 25465 are not met. Your card will be replaced with a retired identification card without CCW approval.

Meet the DA Meet the DA