News/Media/Archives

News / Media / Archives

DA Mike Hestrin announces 2020 PRIDE Award recipients

RIVERSIDE –Each year, the Riverside County District Attorney’s Office recognizes the outstanding work done by its employees with its annual PRIDE Awards.

 

PRIDE, the Program Rewarding Incentive of District attorney Employees, honors attorney and non-attorney staff for demonstrating extraordinary responsibility, professional development, productivity, dedication, initiative, a positive attitude, quality of work, dependability, cooperation, attendance, and public demeanor. We also recognize those in our community including this year’s Volunteer of the Year recipient, Linda Sherman-Nurick of Cellar Door Bookstore.

 

Due to coronavirus pandemic restrictions, we were unable to hold a group ceremony and instead recently recognized each individual or group separately so their family and friends could attend in a smaller group setting.

 

“We proudly celebrate and recognize the perseverance and resilience of our staff, especially in what certainly has been a very difficult and unprecedented time,” DA Hestrin said.

 

The cost of the awards was entirely covered by money raised through fundraisers held within the office.

 

Here is the list of the 2020 PRIDE Award recipients:

 

Area

Award

Name

Eastern Region

Group/Unit:

Felony Prosecution Unit

Calendar District Attorneys: Arthur Hester, Hawlee Valente

Countywide

DA Leadership Award

Joshlyn Pulliam

Countywide

Administration Employee of the Year

Ashley Smith

Countywide

Clerical Employee of the Year

Janet Garcia

Countywide

Clerical Employee of the Year

Diana Guerrero

Countywide

Advocate of the Year

Carla Aguilar

Countywide

Technician of the Year

David Junior

Countywide

Investigator of the Year

Paul Bracciodieta

Countywide

Paralegal of the Year

Esperanza Garcia

Countywide

Misdemeanor Prosecutor of the Year

Adelaida Hernandez

Countywide

Juvenile Prosecutor of the Year

Breeanna Fujio

Countywide

Crime Prevention Prosecutor of the Year

Evelyn Essenwanger

Countywide

Appellate Prosecutor of the Year

Jesse Male

Countywide

Prosecutor of the Year

Marcus Garrett

Countywide

Administration Group Award

Accounting/Budget

Ginika Ezinwa, Eleanor Watanabe, Susan Slocum,

Jennifer Johnson Denisse Cortez, Sandi Sosa, Suzie Montez,

Chris Stewart, Jessica Telles, Janel Brockmann, Sarah Bellezza,

Dawn Walker, Otelia Estampador, Daniela Tanase,

Esther Tino, Toni Valerdi

Countywide

Administration Group Award

Technology Services Bureau

Timothy Craney, Sireen O’Mari, Justin Kimble, Sean Terrill,

Walter Ly, Chip Shepherd, Paul Aparicio, Steve Dauven,

Patrick De Leon, Adrian Sastre, Kendric Thaxton,

Autum Carbone, Steffanie McCoy, Ricardo Mendoza,

Divya Venkita Ramulu, Kelly Lapaj

Countywide

Administration Group Award

Human Resources

Lisa Pina, Vanessa Ignacio, Doreen Vasquez, Jessica Pureco,

Jason Watkins, Vicki Blackburn, Mariana Acosta

Western Region

Group/Unit:

Felony Prosecution Unit

Trial Team Leaders: Courtney Breaux, Chris Cook, Jay Kiel

Special Prosecution Region

Group/Unit: Brady Unit

Meghan MacDonald, Stephen Merrill, Timothy Mulhere,

Jessica Ramirez, Fredric Ignacio

Bureau of Investigation

Group/Unit: Dispatch

Julie Marcoux, Gregory Cauley, Margaret Swank, Nancy Houser

Countywide

Volunteer of the Year

Linda Sherman-Nurick – Cellar Door Bookstore

 

 

# # #

 

Documents to download

Print
Author: John Hall
0 Comments

Contact author

x