DA Mike Hestrin announces 2021 PRIDE Award recipients
May 16, 2022
Each year, the Riverside County District Attorney’s Office recognizes the outstanding work done by its employees with its annual PRIDE Awards.
PRIDE, the Program Rewarding Incentive of District attorney Employees, honors attorney and non-attorney staff for demonstrating extraordinary responsibility, professional development, productivity, dedication, initiative, a positive attitude, quality of work, dependability, cooperation, attendance, and public demeanor. We also recognize heroes in our community.
We recognized each individual or group separately today, May 17, 2022, so their family and friends could attend in a smaller group setting.
“I congratulate all our PRIDE award winners for their outstanding work in fighting for justice for crime victims and protecting the citizens of Riverside County,” DA Hestrin said.
The cost of the awards was entirely covered by money raised through fundraisers held within the office.
Here is the list of 2021 PRIDE Award recipients:
Clerical Employee of the Year |
Reosha Campbell |
Administration Employee of the Year – Communications Division |
Devin Michaels |
Administration Employee of the Year – Recruitment |
Mike Romney |
Community Hero of the Year |
Dr. Karen Kirschinger, |
Crime Prevention Prosecutor of the Year |
Karina Cardenas |
Appellate Prosecutor of the Year |
Sophia Choi |
Juvenile Prosecutor of the Year |
Rick Majchrzak |
SPR Prosecutor of the Year - Insurance Fraud/In-House Counsel |
Kristen Buie Allison |
SPR Prosecutor of the Year – Brady/Ethics |
Timothy Mulhere |
Investigator of the Year |
Angela Carranza |
Technician of the Year |
Thane Gallagher |
Community Hero of the Year |
Dr. Chuck Fischer and Brian Sousa |
Filing Prosecutor of the Year |
Lorie Ronce |
Group/Unit: Special Victim’s Unit (SACA/DV) |
Steven Sorensen Anne-Marie Lofthouse Michael Tripp Amity Armes Shea Strand Barrett Von Esch Tom Farnell Melissa Kahal Clara Mozingo Terri Canales Victoria Webb Maria Ortega Jackie Munoz Molly Heusinkveld Jessica Bello Kim Piper Yanira Regla Glenda Escobedo Blanca Rodriguez Rita Verduzco Jason Chancellor Denise Porras Claudia Herrera |
Group/Unit: Child Abduction Unit |
DDA Laura Watts Paralegal Denise Torres Legal Support Assistant Araceli Hernandez Legal Support Assistant Christina Perez Investigative Technician II Cindy Andrews Senior Investigator Sherry Eversole Senior Investigator II Alfredo Verduzco |
Group/Unit: Riverside County Child Exploitation Team |
DDA Kaitlyn Lasater Supervising Inv. Liam Doyle Supervising Inv. Jose Guerrero DA Inv. Ebony Caviness DA Inv. Mike Skibar DA Inv. Edwin Tapia DA Inv. Joel Pabelico DA Inv. Edward Ortega DA Inv. Robert Ramirez DA Inv. Vanessa Waggoner Riverside Police Det. Robert Olsen Riverside County Sheriff's Inv. Sean Patrick FBI Special Agent Lisa Wall FBI Special Agent Michelle Goessens DA Investigative Tech Esmar Anguiano RSO OA Paloma Flores Forensic Examiner Craig Goldsmith Forensic Examiner Jimmy Munoz |
Paralegal of the Year |
January Papanastasatos |
Victim Services Specialist of the Year |
Lorena Serrano |
Misdemeanor Prosecutor of the Year |
Ashley Loret |
Prosecutor of the Year |
Brittany Bulthuis |
Prosecutor of the Year |
Steven Sorensen |
Prosecutor of the Year |
Jon Brandon |
# # #